Privacy Policy

Revised November 3, 2016

This Privacy Policy ("Policy) governs the privacy practices of WiserCare Inc. ("WiserCare," "we" or "us") in connection with the website www.wisercare.com and all related services and features (collectively, the "Services"). WiserCare is committed to protecting your privacy and has developed this Policy to explain how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. WiserCare follows all applicable HIPAA regulations protecting the storage and use of personal health information.    

The Information We Collect
Registration Information. To access certain Services, you must have an invitation from WiserCare or an authorized party (such as a hospital system) that has entered into an agreement with WiserCare (“Authorized Provider”).  When you register, we will ask you to provide (or confirm) certain information, such as your email address, birth month and day, and/or other information, in order to verify that you are the person to whom the invitation was issued. You will also be required to create a username and password. We may also collect additional information from you at this point, including your name and contact information and other biographical or demographic information. You may not be required to enter this information in order to register.
Medical Diagnosis, Condition and/or Health History. Certain Services require specific clinical data in order to match a particular diagnosis and circumstances to a synthesis of the relevant medical information. In this case, your health care provider may enter the information for you or you may do it directly. In addition, WiserCare may collect information about other medical conditions for which you have been diagnosed, or other relevant information about your health, like your height, weight and family medical history, as well as demographic information such as your age, gender and ethnicity, and other information about your current function, health and care.
Preferences. We may also collect information about your preferences with respect to different treatment options and outcomes and we may ask you to weigh certain treatment outcomes against each other, such as length of recovery time compared to impact on your lifestyle.
Information We Collect Automatically. We automatically collect information about you and your use of the Services, including IP address, date and time of visit, time spent using the Services, type of browser (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer), type of operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), and information regarding what pages you visited or activities you participated in while using the Services.

How We Use the Information We Collect
In general, we use the information we collect from you for the following reasons:

  • To provide our Services, including to determine potential benefits and treatment side effects, to evaluate your personal preferences regarding possible outcomes and side effects, to provide information on different evidence-based treatment options relevant to your specific diagnosis, to calculate probabilities of outcomes, and to generate reports
  • To administer our website and Services
  • To provide personalized information to you
  • To communicate with you about your account and your use of the Services
  • To respond to your requests or inquiries
  • To provide troubleshooting or technical support
  • To better understand how users access and use our Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis
  • To improve our Services

We may also use aggregate, de-identified information about users for other purposes, including marketing, advertising, research, analytics or similar purposes.

How We Disclose the Information We Collect About You
We do not trade, rent, or sell your personal information to third parties unless you grant WiserCare express permission to do so. However, we may share your information under the following circumstances:
Healthcare Providers. If you grant your doctor or healthcare provider access to one of more of your Clinical Assessment reports or other information, we may share this information with your treating doctor or healthcare provider so that they may use the information in evaluating and customizing a conversation with you about your treatment plan. We will not share your Clinical Assessment reports with others, unless we have your express permission to do so.
Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. For example, these providers may help us to administer our website or Services. These third parties have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of information and to only use such information for the purposes for which they have been engaged by us.
Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected about you to the acquiring company.
In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena, and with law enforcement and regulatory requests.
To Protect WiserCare and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy.
In addition, we may share aggregate, de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research, analytics or similar purposes.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
We or our third party service providers use cookies, clear GIFs and similar technologies to track user activity and collect website data.
Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. There are two types of cookies: session and persistent cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged in to the Services. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity.
Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, users who disable cookies will not be able to log in to the Services.
Clear GIFs
(Web Beacons/Web Bugs). We or the third parties we engage may employ clear GIFs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs) to help us better manage content on the website by, among other things, compiling statistics about website usage. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages.
Third Parties. We may engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable site data.  We currently utilize Google Analytics to collect, analyze, and generate reports on website usage. Google Analytics may use clear GIFs and cookies to gather analytics data about our website. We use this data to help us administer and improve the quality of the website and Services and to analyze usage. We do not provide Google Analytics or other third party analytics providers with any personally identifiable information that we have collected about you. However, we do not have access to or control over these third parties nor does this Privacy Policy cover such third parties' collection or use of data.  To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and the choices you may have to control these activities, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners.

Third-Party Content and Links
Our Services may contain links to websites, or information provided by third parties. We provide these links and information as a convenience to our users. They are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to these third parties. Your access to and use of any linked third-party websites is not governed by this Policy but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites.

Access and Review of Your Personal Information
You may access and review the personal information, including any Clinical Assessment reports, that we have collected or maintain about you by logging in to your account and reviewing your account information and report history. You may choose to delete information and/or Clinical Assessment reports from your account. However, we may continue to maintain archived copies of this information in our systems. We may also continue to maintain and use clinical and preference outcomes data in de-identified and/or aggregate form.

Security
We use procedural and technological security measures which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information, and our website and Services, from unauthorized access or disclosure. 
By default, the WiserCare system will print an identifying number, but not your name, on any Clinical Assessment reports that you view or print through the Service. We do this to protect your privacy, in case the report is lost or you are using a public computer. You may be able to change this setting, if you would like to include your name on a report. However, if you do, you should make sure to take extra precautions to protect your reports.

Changes to this Policy
We may change this Policy from time to time, so be sure to check back periodically. If we make any material changes to this Policy we will endeavor to provide you with notice, by notifying you the next time you login to the Services, emailing you at your email address of record, or posting notice of the change at our website. 

Contact Us
If you have any questions about privacy, this Policy or the Services, you may contact us at info@wisercare.com.